KLRU Q

Week of Jun 2, 2019

Sunday Jun 2, 2019

12:00 am

On Story - A Conversation With Ali LeRoi

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:30 am

From Here to Eternity

(Duration: 120 minutes)

2:30 am

Hollywood Idols - Burt Lancaster: Daring to Reach

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 am

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors

(Duration: 29 minutes)

3:29 am

The Everly Brothers: Harmonies From Heaven

(Duration: 61 minutes)

4:30 am

Walkin' California: Yosemite

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 am

The Crowd & the Cloud - Citizens4Earth

(Duration: 62 minutes)

6:02 am

Global 3000

(Duration: 28 minutes)

6:30 am

Urban Conversion - Let it Rot!

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

Unseen Everglades: Inside a Legendary Wilderness

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 am

Changing Seas - Beneath the Bridge

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Wyland's Art Studio - Tropical Island

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

In the Americas With David Yetman - Brazil's Pantanal: Wetlands and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Islands Without Cars - Sweden's Southwestern Archipelago

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Journeys in India - Gujarat: Land of Extremes

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Born to Explore With Richard Wiese - India: Sacred Elephant

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Cycle Around Japan Highlights - Nagano

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Tennessee Valley Uncharted - Memphis Grit, Grind, and Games

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Neven's Irish Food Trails - Wexford, Limerick and Lough Ree

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:30 pm

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen - Breakfast in America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:00 pm

History Detectives - Korean War Letter; Diana; Lookout Mt. Painting

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

Korea: The Never-Ending War

(Duration: 120 minutes)

4:00 pm

American Experience - The Battle of Chosin

(Duration: 120 minutes)

6:00 pm

Scramble the Seawolves

(Duration: 90 minutes)

7:30 pm

America's Secret War

(Duration: 59 minutes)

8:29 pm

Angle of Attack

(Duration: 56 minutes)

9:25 pm

Angle of Attack

(Duration: 60 minutes)

10:25 pm

USO -- For the Troops

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:25 pm

Austin City Limits - Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit; Amanda Shires

(Duration: 64 minutes)

Monday Jun 3, 2019

12:29 am

Angle of Attack

(Duration: 56 minutes)

1:25 am

Angle of Attack

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:25 am

The Last Ring Home

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:55 am

USO -- For the Troops

(Duration: 60 minutes)

3:55 am

Austin City Limits - Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit; Amanda Shires

(Duration: 65 minutes)

5:00 am

Closer to Truth - Epistemology: How Can We Know God?

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

The Kamla Show From Silicon Valley - Andy Hertzfeld Part 2

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Mobility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Trails to Oishii Tokyo - Hijiki

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Food Over 50 - Aging & the Loss of Taste

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

In Good Shape -- The Health Show

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Second Opinion - Crohn's Disease

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

The Whole Truth With David Eisenhower - Is American Criminal Justice Just?

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Closer to Truth - Jesus as God -- A Philosophical Inquiry

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

The Travel Detective With Peter Greenberg - Hidden Gems of Baja California Sur

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Overheard With Evan Smith - Anna Palmer and Jake Sherman, Journalists

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

The Whole Truth With David Eisenhower - Is American Criminal Justice Just?

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Closer to Truth - Jesus as God -- A Philosophical Inquiry

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Overheard With Evan Smith - Anna Palmer and Jake Sherman, Journalists

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Start Up - Periwinkle/Tulsa, OK

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Great Decisions in Foreign Policy - Out of Balance: Trading With China

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Focus on Europe

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Americas Now - Peru -- Amazon Contamination; NY -- Latinos on Stage; Musical -- Salt Cathedral Colombia

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Story in the Public Square - Dan Barry

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Overheard With Evan Smith - Anna Palmer and Jake Sherman, Journalists

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Death in Paradise

(Duration: 55 minutes)

8:55 pm

Shakespeare and Hathaway -- Private Investigators - Ill Met by Moonlight

(Duration: 50 minutes)

9:45 pm

Inside Men

(Duration: 55 minutes)

10:40 pm

Hinterland - Dark River: Part 1

(Duration: 50 minutes)

11:30 pm

Live at the Charleston Music Hall - Elise Testone

(Duration: 30 minutes)

Tuesday Jun 4, 2019

12:00 am

Death in Paradise

(Duration: 55 minutes)

12:55 am

Shakespeare and Hathaway -- Private Investigators - Ill Met by Moonlight

(Duration: 50 minutes)

1:45 am

Inside Men

(Duration: 55 minutes)

2:40 am

Hinterland - Dark River: Part 1

(Duration: 50 minutes)

3:30 am

Live at the Charleston Music Hall - Elise Testone

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 am

Speakeasy - Sting and Shaggy

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

Focus on Europe

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Great Decisions in Foreign Policy - Out of Balance: Trading With China

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Boost Your Energy

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Dining With the Chef - Blanched Sashimi With Shira-ae Sauce

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Boost Your Energy

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Blue Goes Green: Net Zero Police Station

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Foundations of Yoga With Tara Lee - Earth Energy Sequences

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Ecosense for Living - Grizzlies, Wolves, & The Endangered Species Act

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

History Detectives - Korean War Letter; Diana; Lookout Mt. Painting

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:00 am

Between the Lines With Barry Kibrick - Neal Baer, MD -- Designated Survivor

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Firing Line With Margaret Hoover

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

History Detectives - Korean War Letter; Diana; Lookout Mt. Painting

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

Between the Lines With Barry Kibrick - Neal Baer, MD -- Designated Survivor

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Firing Line With Margaret Hoover

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Breaking Big - Christian Siriano

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

The Kamla Show From Silicon Valley - Bill Atkinson and Andy Hertzfeld

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Assignment Asia - Women Empowerment

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Asia Insight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

SciTech Now

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 61 minutes)

8:01 pm

The Joy of Data

(Duration: 64 minutes)

9:05 pm

Advertising in the Digital Age: You're Soaking in It

(Duration: 55 minutes)

10:00 pm

Data Mining of the Deceased

(Duration: 59 minutes)

10:59 pm

The AI Race

(Duration: 62 minutes)

Wednesday Jun 5, 2019

12:01 am

The Joy of Data

(Duration: 64 minutes)

1:05 am

Advertising in the Digital Age: You're Soaking in It

(Duration: 55 minutes)

2:00 am

Data Mining of the Deceased

(Duration: 59 minutes)

2:59 am

The AI Race

(Duration: 61 minutes)

4:00 am

History Detectives - Korean War Letter; Diana; Lookout Mt. Painting

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

InnerVIEWS With Ernie Manouse - Bill Anderson

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Articulate With Jim Cotter - As If by Fate

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Boost Your Energy

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Bone Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Journeys in Japan - Hieizan: Mother Mountain of Eternal Prayer

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Bone Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Functional Fitness With Suzanne Andrews - Help Me Sleep: Yoga for Insomnia

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Yoga in Practice - Stand in Your Light

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Islands Without Cars - Sweden's Southwestern Archipelago

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Curious Traveler - Curious London Shops

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Samantha Brown's Places to Love - Naples and Paradise Coast of Florida

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Tennessee Valley Uncharted - Memphis Grit, Grind, and Games

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Two for the Road - Adventures in Costa Rica, Part 1

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

Curious Traveler - Curious London Shops

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Samantha Brown's Places to Love - Naples and Paradise Coast of Florida

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Two for the Road - Adventures in Costa Rica, Part 1

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Tennessee Valley Uncharted - Memphis Grit, Grind, and Games

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Start Up - Periwinkle/Tulsa, OK

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Lucky Chow - Bay Area's Pacific Rim Cuisine

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Dining With the Chef - Blanched Sashimi With Shira-ae Sauce

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Journeys in Japan - Hieizan: Mother Mountain of Eternal Prayer

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Central Texas Gardener - Coastal Conditions

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Shakespeare's Tomb

(Duration: 59 minutes)

8:59 pm

Shakespeare Live! From the RSC

(Duration: 120 minutes)

10:59 pm

Foreigner Live at the Symphony

(Duration: 61 minutes)

Thursday Jun 6, 2019

12:00 am

Shakespeare's Tomb

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 am

Shakespeare Live! From the RSC

(Duration: 120 minutes)

2:59 am

Foreigner Live at the Symphony

(Duration: 61 minutes)

4:00 am

Daniel Sprick: Pursuit of Truth and Beauty

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

Museum Access - The Bruce Museum -- Greenwich, CT

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Portraits in Architecture

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Bone Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Asia Insight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Healthy Minds With Dr. Jeffrey Borenstein - Technology and Mental Health

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Yoga for Everyone With Nadia Narain - On & Off the Chair

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

America: From the Ground Up - War of 1812 1795-1815

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

America Revealed - Food Machine

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:00 am

The Open Mind - Academics in the Crosshairs

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

America: From the Ground Up - War of 1812 1795-1815

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

America Revealed - Food Machine

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

The Open Mind - Academics in the Crosshairs

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Story in the Public Square - Dan Barry

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Euromaxx

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Museum Access - The Intrepid Museum -- Sea, Air and Space Museum -- Hudson River, NYC

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Blackademics Television - Venson; Foster

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Ecosense for Living - Grizzlies, Wolves, & The Endangered Species Act

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Texas Parks and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Nazi Mega Weapons - Atlantic Wall

(Duration: 60 minutes)

9:00 pm

D-Day 360

(Duration: 59 minutes)

9:59 pm

D-Day: Over Normandy

(Duration: 56 minutes)

10:55 pm

The Secret Weapon That Won World War II

(Duration: 65 minutes)

Friday Jun 7, 2019

12:00 am

Nazi Mega Weapons - Atlantic Wall

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 am

D-Day 360

(Duration: 59 minutes)

1:59 am

D-Day: Over Normandy

(Duration: 56 minutes)

2:55 am

The Secret Weapon That Won World War II

(Duration: 60 minutes)

3:55 am

American Experience - The Secret of Tuxedo Park

(Duration: 55 minutes)

4:50 am

Trashing History

(Duration: 12 minutes)

5:02 am

Euromaxx

(Duration: 28 minutes)

5:30 am

Bare Feet With Mickela Mallozzi - Malaysia Part 2 (Eastern Malaysia)

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Arthritis Relief and Pain Prevention

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Assignment Asia - Women Empowerment

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Arthritis Relief and Pain Prevention

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Paint This With Jerry Yarnell - Back From the Garden, Part 3

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Happy Yoga With Sarah Starr - Sunflower Splendor

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Growing a Greener World - New York's High Line: A Thriving Diversity of Plants & People

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Theater Talk's 2019 Tony Predictions Gala

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:00 am

Painting Albuquerque

(Duration: 60 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

Theater Talk's 2019 Tony Predictions Gala

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

Painting Albuquerque

(Duration: 60 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

This Is America & the World - Greece Today, Part II

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Scully: The World Show

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Theater Talk's 2019 Tony Predictions Gala

(Duration: 60 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Global 3000

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Operation Wild

(Duration: 59 minutes)

8:59 pm

Operation Wild

(Duration: 60 minutes)

9:59 pm

Operation Wild

(Duration: 61 minutes)

11:00 pm

Theater Talk's 2019 Tony Predictions Gala

(Duration: 60 minutes)

Saturday Jun 8, 2019

12:00 am

Operation Wild

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 am

Operation Wild

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:59 am

Operation Wild

(Duration: 61 minutes)

3:00 am

Shakespeare Live! From the RSC

(Duration: 120 minutes)

5:00 am

Theater Talk's 2019 Tony Predictions Gala

(Duration: 60 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Bone Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

Central Texas Gardener - Coastal Conditions

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

America's Heartland

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Texas Parks and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Today's Wild West - Mustangs; Mules; Brenn Hill; Olaf

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

A Craftsman's Legacy - The Metal Engraver

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

A Taste of History - Remember Paoli!

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

MotorWeek

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Autoline This Week - Cadillac Resets Its Sights

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

The Travel Detective With Peter Greenberg - Hidden Gems of Quintana Roo

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Make48

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Operation Wild

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 pm

Operation Wild

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:59 pm

Operation Wild

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:59 pm

Unseen Everglades: Inside a Legendary Wilderness

(Duration: 61 minutes)

4:00 pm

Earth Focus - Urban Habitat

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

Trees in Trouble

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Art Basel: A Portrait

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Jackson Pollock's Mural: The Story of a Modern Masterpiece

(Duration: 60 minutes)

6:30 pm

The Kate - Owen and Moley O Súilleabháin

(Duration: 60 minutes)

7:30 pm

On Story - The Disaster Artist: A Conversation With Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

(Duration: 29 minutes)

7:59 pm

The Directors - Alfred Hitchcock

(Duration: 46 minutes)

8:45 pm

Hollywood Idols - Cary Grant: The Leading Man

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:15 pm

The Directors - Billy Wilder

(Duration: 45 minutes)

10:00 pm

Hollywood Idols - Jack Lemmon: America's Everyman

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 pm

The Directors - Howard Hawks

(Duration: 46 minutes)

11:16 pm

Hollywood Idols - Robert Mitchum: The Reluctant Star

(Duration: 29 minutes)

11:45 pm

Trashing History

(Duration: 15 minutes)