KLRU Q

Week of May 26, 2019

Sunday May 26, 2019

12:45 am

On Story - A Conversation With Tony Gilroy

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:15 am

A Passage to India

(Duration: 165 minutes)

4:00 am

In Search of Myths and Heroes - Shangri-La

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

The Crowd & the Cloud - Viral vs. Virus

(Duration: 62 minutes)

6:02 am

Global 3000

(Duration: 28 minutes)

6:30 am

Urban Conversion - We Bought a Farm

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

Battleground Everglades - Survival at Stake

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Earth Focus - Future of Food

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Changing Seas - Maug's Caldera: A Natural Laboratory

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Wyland's Art Studio - Reef Fish Coral

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

In the Americas With David Yetman - Father Kino and the Southwest

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Islands Without Cars - Mackinac Island

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Journeys in India - Jaisalmer: India's Hidden Gem

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Born to Explore With Richard Wiese - Canada: Spirit Land

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Off the Beaten Track With Kate Humble

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Tennessee Valley Uncharted - Smoky Mountain High

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Neven's Irish Food Trails - Cork

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:30 pm

To Dine For With Kate Sullivan - Kathryn Minshew, CEO and Founder, TheMuse.com

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:00 pm

History Detectives - Cromwell Dixon; Bartlett Sketchbook; Duke Ellington Plates

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

The Ghost Army

(Duration: 59 minutes)

2:59 pm

The Great Escape

(Duration: 56 minutes)

3:55 pm

Operation Foxley -- Mission: Liquidate Hitler

(Duration: 50 minutes)

4:45 pm

Nazi Mega Weapons - Hitler's Island Megafortress

(Duration: 59 minutes)

5:44 pm

Trashing History

(Duration: 16 minutes)

6:00 pm

Return to Normandy

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Eagles of Mercy

(Duration: 60 minutes)

7:30 pm

A Company of Heroes

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:30 pm

Dick Winters: Hang Tough

(Duration: 60 minutes)

9:30 pm

Escape in the Pacific: 1943

(Duration: 59 minutes)

10:29 pm

The Last Ring Home

(Duration: 31 minutes)

11:00 pm

Austin City Limits - LCD Soundsystem

(Duration: 60 minutes)

Monday May 27, 2019

12:00 am

Eagles of Mercy

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 am

A Company of Heroes

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 am

Dick Winters: Hang Tough

(Duration: 60 minutes)

3:00 am

Escape in the Pacific: 1943

(Duration: 60 minutes)

4:00 am

Austin City Limits - LCD Soundsystem

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

Closer to Truth - Why Anything at All II?

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

The Kamla Show From Silicon Valley - Andy Hertzfeld Part 1

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Waist Toning

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Knee Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Trails to Oishii Tokyo - Shiso

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Knee Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Food Over 50 - Unloading Carbs: Reducing Dietary Starch

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

In Good Shape -- The Health Show

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Second Opinion - Immunotherapy in Cancer Treatment

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

The Whole Truth With David Eisenhower - Alternative Energy Futures

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Closer to Truth - Epistemology: How Can We Know God?

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

The Travel Detective With Peter Greenberg - Puerto Rico Recovery

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Overheard With Evan Smith - Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, Democratic Presidential Candidate

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

The Whole Truth With David Eisenhower - Alternative Energy Futures

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Closer to Truth - Epistemology: How Can We Know God?

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Overheard With Evan Smith - Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, Democratic Presidential Candidate

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Start Up - Bulu, Inc./Lincoln, NE

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Great Decisions in Foreign Policy - Turning the Tide: Populism in Europe

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Focus on Europe

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Americas Now - Chile -- Buried Alive; Game Changer -- Mexico -- Julian Rios Breast Cancer Detection; Urban Voices -- Ronald Martin

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

The Visionaries - Gene Krizek and Christian Relief Services

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Overheard With Evan Smith - Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, Democratic Presidential Candidate

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Death in Paradise

(Duration: 55 minutes)

8:55 pm

Shakespeare and Hathaway -- Private Investigators - The Rascal Cook

(Duration: 50 minutes)

9:45 pm

Modus

(Duration: 46 minutes)

10:31 pm

Hinterland - The Tale of Nant Gwrtheyrn: Part 2

(Duration: 54 minutes)

11:25 pm

Live at the Charleston Music Hall - Patrick Davis & His Midnight Choir

(Duration: 35 minutes)

Tuesday May 28, 2019

12:00 am

Death in Paradise

(Duration: 55 minutes)

12:55 am

Shakespeare and Hathaway -- Private Investigators - The Rascal Cook

(Duration: 50 minutes)

1:45 am

Modus

(Duration: 46 minutes)

2:31 am

Hinterland - Episode 2: Part 2

(Duration: 54 minutes)

3:25 am

Live at the Charleston Music Hall - Patrick Davis & His Midnight Choir

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:55 am

Speakeasy - Michael McDonald and Russ Titelman

(Duration: 65 minutes)

5:00 am

Focus on Europe

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Great Decisions in Foreign Policy - Turning the Tide: Populism in Europe

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Knee Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Mobility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Dining With the Chef - Okonomiyaki

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Mobility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Earth Focus - Future of Food

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Foundations of Yoga With Tara Lee - Earth Grounding Sequence

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Ecosense for Living - The Shape of Our Water

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

History Detectives - Cromwell Dixon; Bartlett Sketchbook; Duke Ellington Plates

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:00 am

Between the Lines With Barry Kibrick - Dr. Gail Gross -- The Only Way Out Is Through

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Firing Line With Margaret Hoover

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

History Detectives - Cromwell Dixon; Bartlett Sketchbook; Duke Ellington Plates

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

Between the Lines With Barry Kibrick - Dr. Gail Gross -- The Only Way Out Is Through

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Firing Line With Margaret Hoover

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Breaking Big - Gretchen Carlson

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

The Kamla Show From Silicon Valley - Andy Hertzfeld Part 2

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Assignment Asia - Challenging Gender Norms

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Asia Insight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

SciTech Now

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Operation Maneater - Crocodile

(Duration: 59 minutes)

8:59 pm

Secrets of the Dead - Graveyard of the Giant Beasts

(Duration: 60 minutes)

9:59 pm

Paleo Sleuths

(Duration: 60 minutes)

10:59 pm

The Dinosaur Echo

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:29 pm

Climate of the Hominins

(Duration: 31 minutes)

Wednesday May 29, 2019

12:00 am

Operation Maneater - Crocodile

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 am

Secrets of the Dead - Graveyard of the Giant Beasts

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:59 am

Paleo Sleuths

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:59 am

The Dinosaur Echo

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:29 am

Climate of the Hominins

(Duration: 31 minutes)

4:00 am

History Detectives - Cromwell Dixon; Bartlett Sketchbook; Duke Ellington Plates

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

InnerVIEWS With Ernie Manouse - Tab Hunter

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Articulate With Jim Cotter - Journeys in Time & Space

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Mobility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Back Pain Relief

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Journeys in Japan - Iga: Keeping the Ninja Tradition Alive

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Back Pain Relief

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Functional Fitness With Suzanne Andrews - Osteoporosis Back Strength and Stretch

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Yoga in Practice - Breathing Into Awareness

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Islands Without Cars - Mackinac Island

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Curious Traveler - Curious Austrian Christmas Markets

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Samantha Brown's Places to Love - Rhine River Cruise

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Tennessee Valley Uncharted - Smoky Mountain High

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Epic Adventures - Hong Kong -- Naturally

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

Curious Traveler - Curious Austrian Christmas Markets

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Samantha Brown's Places to Love - Rhine River Cruise

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Epic Adventures - Hong Kong -- Naturally

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Tennessee Valley Uncharted - Smoky Mountain High

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Start Up - Bulu, Inc./Lincoln, NE

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Lucky Chow - Filipino Entrepreneurs

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Dining With the Chef - Okonomiyaki

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Journeys in Japan - Iga: Keeping the Ninja Tradition Alive

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Central Texas Gardener - Start With Organic Seeds

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Tales From the Royal Wardrobe

(Duration: 59 minutes)

8:59 pm

A Tale of Two Sisters - Queen Elizabeth II & Princess Margaret

(Duration: 46 minutes)

9:45 pm

A Tale of Two Sisters - Jackie Kennedy

(Duration: 45 minutes)

10:30 pm

Off the Beaten Track With Kate Humble

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 pm

Live From the Artists Den - Lady Antebellum

(Duration: 60 minutes)

Thursday May 30, 2019

12:00 am

Tales From the Royal Wardrobe

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 am

A Tale of Two Sisters - Queen Elizabeth II & Princess Margaret

(Duration: 46 minutes)

1:45 am

A Tale of Two Sisters - Jackie Kennedy

(Duration: 45 minutes)

2:30 am

Off the Beaten Track With Kate Humble

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 am

Live From the Artists Den - Lady Antebellum

(Duration: 60 minutes)

4:00 am

Fake or Fortune? - Giacometti

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

Museum Access - Illinois Railway Museum, Union, IL

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Portraits in Architecture

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Back Pain Relief

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Hip and Leg Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Asia Insight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Hip and Leg Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Healthy Minds With Dr. Jeffrey Borenstein - Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Yoga for Everyone With Nadia Narain - Chair Yoga

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

America: From the Ground Up - The Science of Archaeology

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

American Originals: Made on Main Street

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:00 am

The Open Mind - Academics in the Crosshairs

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

America: From the Ground Up - The Science of Archaeology

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

American Originals: Made on Main Street

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

The Open Mind - Academics in the Crosshairs

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Visionkeepers - Cultivating a Community

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Euromaxx

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Museum Access - The Bruce Museum -- Greenwich, CT

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Blackademics Television - Straubhaar; Delgado; King

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Ecosense for Living - The Shape of Our Water

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Texas Parks and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Korea: The Never-Ending War

(Duration: 120 minutes)

10:00 pm

American Experience - The Battle of Chosin

(Duration: 120 minutes)

Friday May 31, 2019

12:00 am

Korea: The Never-Ending War

(Duration: 120 minutes)

2:00 am

American Experience - The Battle of Chosin

(Duration: 119 minutes)

3:59 am

Return to Normandy

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:29 am

The Last Ring Home

(Duration: 31 minutes)

5:00 am

Euromaxx

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Bare Feet With Mickela Mallozzi - Malaysia Part 1 (Western Malaysia)

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Hip and Leg Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Mobility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Assignment Asia - Challenging Gender Norms

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Mobility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Paint This With Jerry Yarnell - Back From the Garden, Part 2

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Happy Yoga With Sarah Starr - Peaceful Woods

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Growing a Greener World - Mount Cuba Center: A Treasured Garden for Native Plants

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Theater Talk - Amy Schumer and Agosto Machado

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Stories From the Stage - Deadly Sins

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Fake or Fortune? - Giacometti

(Duration: 60 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

Theater Talk - Amy Schumer and Agosto Machado

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Stories From the Stage - Deadly Sins

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Fake or Fortune? - Giacometti

(Duration: 60 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

This Is America & the World - Greece Today, Part I

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Scully: The World Show

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Articulate With Jim Cotter - As If by Fate

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Portraits in Architecture

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Global 3000

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Sun Bears: Life Is One

(Duration: 55 minutes)

8:55 pm

Wild! - Tracing the Gobi Bear

(Duration: 55 minutes)

9:50 pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Wild Asia: Nepal and India

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:20 pm

Wild! - The Spirit Bear

(Duration: 55 minutes)

11:15 pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Alaska: Katmai Coast

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:45 pm

Yellowstone Symphony

(Duration: 18 minutes)

Saturday Jun 1, 2019

12:03 am

Sun Bears: Life Is One

(Duration: 82 minutes)

1:25 am

Wild! - Tracing the Gobi Bear

(Duration: 55 minutes)

2:20 am

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Wild Asia: Nepal and India

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:50 am

Wild! - The Spirit Bear

(Duration: 55 minutes)

3:45 am

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Alaska: Katmai Coast

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:15 am

Yellowstone Symphony

(Duration: 40 minutes)

4:55 am

A Southeast Alaskan Odyssey With the Alaska String Band

(Duration: 65 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Back Pain Relief

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Hip and Leg Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

Central Texas Gardener - Start With Organic Seeds

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

America's Heartland

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Texas Parks and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Today's Wild West - Bonanza; Bair; Virgelle; Buckles

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

A Craftsman's Legacy - The Clock Maker

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

A Taste of History - Washington's Character, Charisma & Ambition

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

MotorWeek

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Autoline This Week - Roger Penske: Driven to Succeed

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

The Travel Detective With Peter Greenberg - Hidden Gems of Baja California Sur

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Make48

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Sun Bears: Life Is One

(Duration: 55 minutes)

12:55 pm

Wild! - Tracing the Gobi Bear

(Duration: 55 minutes)

1:50 pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Wild Asia: Nepal and India

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:20 pm

Wild! - The Spirit Bear

(Duration: 55 minutes)

3:15 pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Alaska: Katmai Coast

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:45 pm

Yellowstone Symphony

(Duration: 45 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC Newsnight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Great Museums: The Art of Islam at the Met and the Louvre

(Duration: 60 minutes)

6:00 pm

Off the Beaten Track With Kate Humble

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Speakeasy - Sting and Shaggy

(Duration: 60 minutes)

7:30 pm

On Story - A Conversation With Ali LeRoi

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 pm

From Here to Eternity

(Duration: 120 minutes)

10:00 pm

Hollywood Idols - Burt Lancaster: Daring to Reach

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 pm

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors

(Duration: 29 minutes)

10:59 pm

The Everly Brothers: Harmonies From Heaven

(Duration: 61 minutes)