KLRU Q

Week of May 19, 2019

Sunday May 19, 2019

6:00 pm

Prohibition - A Nation of Drunkards

(Duration: 100 minutes)

7:40 pm

Prohibition - A Nation of Scofflaws

(Duration: 115 minutes)

9:35 pm

Prohibition - A Nation of Hypocrites

(Duration: 110 minutes)

11:25 pm

Austin City Limits - St. Vincent

(Duration: 65 minutes)

Monday May 20, 2019

12:30 am

Prohibition - A Nation of Drunkards

(Duration: 100 minutes)

2:10 am

Prohibition - A Nation of Scofflaws

(Duration: 115 minutes)

4:05 am

Prohibition - A Nation of Hypocrites

(Duration: 115 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Quad Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Full Body Workout

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Trails to Oishii Tokyo - Natto

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Full Body Workout

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Food Over 50 - Dietary Fat: The Good, the Bad & the Necessary

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

In Good Shape -- The Health Show

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Second Opinion - Type 1 Diabetes

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

The Whole Truth With David Eisenhower - Ending Absolute Poverty: Small Things With Big Impacts

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Closer to Truth - Why Anything at All II?

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

The Travel Detective With Peter Greenberg - Hidden Gems of Mazatlan

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Overheard With Evan Smith - Ed Zwick, Filmmaker

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

The Whole Truth With David Eisenhower - Ending Absolute Poverty: Small Things With Big Impacts

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Closer to Truth - Why Anything at All II?

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Overheard With Evan Smith - Ed Zwick, Filmmaker

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Start Up - Glacier Confectioners/Tulsa, OK

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Great Decisions in Foreign Policy - Rethinking the Nuclear Framework

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Focus on Europe

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Americas Now - Costa Rica -- Plastic Ban; Brazil -- Samba Empire; Musical -- Black and White Carnival

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

The Visionaries - Gene Krizek and Christian Relief Services

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Overheard With Evan Smith - Ed Zwick, Filmmaker

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Death in Paradise

(Duration: 55 minutes)

8:55 pm

Shakespeare and Hathaway -- Private Investigators - The Chameleon's Dish

(Duration: 50 minutes)

9:45 pm

Modus

(Duration: 46 minutes)

10:31 pm

Hinterland - The Tale of Nant Gwrtheyrn: Part 1

(Duration: 49 minutes)

11:20 pm

Live at the Charleston Music Hall - Sister Hazel

(Duration: 40 minutes)

Tuesday May 21, 2019

12:00 am

Death in Paradise

(Duration: 55 minutes)

12:55 am

Shakespeare and Hathaway -- Private Investigators - The Chameleon's Dish

(Duration: 50 minutes)

1:45 am

Modus

(Duration: 46 minutes)

2:31 am

Hinterland - The Tale of Nant Gwrtheyrn: Part 1

(Duration: 49 minutes)

3:20 am

Live at the Charleston Music Hall - Sister Hazel

(Duration: 35 minutes)

3:55 am

Speakeasy - Billy Gibbons and Eric Holland

(Duration: 65 minutes)

5:00 am

Focus on Europe

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Great Decisions in Foreign Policy - Rethinking the Nuclear Framework

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Full Body Workout

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Posture Workout

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Dining With the Chef - Early Summer Tempura

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Posture Workout

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Earth Focus - Adaptation to Global Water Shortages

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Foundations of Yoga With Tara Lee - Earth Foundations of Yoga

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Ecosense for Living - What Lies Beneath

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

History Detectives - Andrew Jackson's Mouth; Barton Letter; Spybook

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:00 am

Between the Lines With Barry Kibrick - Peter Hollens -- Profiting From Your Passion

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Firing Line With Margaret Hoover

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

History Detectives - Andrew Jackson's Mouth; Barton Letter; Spybook

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

Between the Lines With Barry Kibrick - Peter Hollens -- Profiting From Your Passion

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Firing Line With Margaret Hoover

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Breaking Big - Lee Daniels

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

The Kamla Show From Silicon Valley - Andy Hertzfeld Part 1

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Assignment Asia - Ancient Cultures in a Modern World

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Asia Insight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

SciTech Now

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 65 minutes)

8:05 pm

Antarctica: Tales From the End of the World

(Duration: 55 minutes)

9:00 pm

Earth's Natural Wonders -- Life at the Extremes - Surviving the Extreme

(Duration: 59 minutes)

9:59 pm

Earth's Natural Wonders -- Life at the Extremes - Surviving With Animals

(Duration: 60 minutes)

10:59 pm

Earth's Natural Wonders -- Life at the Extremes - Surviving Against the Odds

(Duration: 66 minutes)

Wednesday May 22, 2019

12:05 am

Antarctica: Tales From the End of the World

(Duration: 55 minutes)

1:00 am

Earth's Natural Wonders -- Life at the Extremes - Surviving the Extreme

(Duration: 59 minutes)

1:59 am

Earth's Natural Wonders -- Life at the Extremes - Surviving With Animals

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:59 am

Earth's Natural Wonders -- Life at the Extremes - Surviving Against the Odds

(Duration: 61 minutes)

4:00 am

History Detectives - Andrew Jackson's Mouth; Barton Letter; Spybook

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

InnerVIEWS With Ernie Manouse - Judy Collins

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Articulate With Jim Cotter - Roads Less Traveled

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Posture Workout

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Weight Loss

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Journeys in Japan - Tateyama: Wondrous Underwater Encounters

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Weight Loss

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Functional Fitness With Suzanne Andrews - Vertical Ab Toner Workout

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Yoga in Practice - Remembrance

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Islands Without Cars - The Netherlands' Island of Schiermonnikoog

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Curious Traveler - Curious Guanajuato City

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Samantha Brown's Places to Love - Lafayette and Cajun Country, LA

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Tennessee Valley Uncharted - Cruising the Delta Blues

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Wild Travels

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

Curious Traveler - Curious Guanajuato City

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Samantha Brown's Places to Love - Lafayette and Cajun Country, LA

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Wild Travels

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Tennessee Valley Uncharted - Cruising the Delta Blues

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Start Up - Glacier Confectioners/Tulsa, OK

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Lucky Chow - Northern Thai Cuisine

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Dining With the Chef - Early Summer Tempura

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Journeys in Japan - Tateyama: Wondrous Underwater Encounters

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Central Texas Gardener - Pond Designs

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Secrets of Chatsworth

(Duration: 59 minutes)

8:59 pm

A Tale of Two Sisters - Anne & Mary Boleyn

(Duration: 46 minutes)

9:45 pm

A Tale of Two Sisters - Queen Elizabeth I & Mary Tudor

(Duration: 45 minutes)

10:30 pm

Off the Beaten Track With Kate Humble

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 pm

Loreena McKennitt: Nights From the Alhambra

(Duration: 60 minutes)

Thursday May 23, 2019

12:00 am

Secrets of Chatsworth

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 am

A Tale of Two Sisters - Anne & Mary Boleyn

(Duration: 46 minutes)

1:45 am

A Tale of Two Sisters - Queen Elizabeth I & Mary Tudor

(Duration: 45 minutes)

2:30 am

Off the Beaten Track With Kate Humble

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 am

Loreena McKennitt: Nights From the Alhambra

(Duration: 60 minutes)

4:00 am

Fake or Fortune? - A Double Whodunnit

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

Museum Access - Mystic Seaport Museum -- Mystic, CT

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Portraits in Architecture

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Weight Loss

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Full Body Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Asia Insight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Full Body Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Healthy Minds With Dr. Jeffrey Borenstein - Schizophrenia: New Approaches to Recovery

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Yoga for Everyone With Nadia Narain - Strength Flow

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

America: From the Ground Up - Revolution 1775-1783

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Restoration Neon

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:00 am

The Open Mind - Economic Security, Mobility and Progress

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

America: From the Ground Up - Revolution 1775-1783

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

Restoration Neon

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:00 pm

The Open Mind - Economic Security, Mobility and Progress

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Visionkeepers - Not Business as Usual

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Euromaxx

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Museum Access - Illinois Railway Museum, Union, IL

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Blackademics Television - Tinsley; Mann; Austin

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Ecosense for Living - What Lies Beneath

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Texas Parks and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

The Ghost Army

(Duration: 59 minutes)

8:59 pm

The Great Escape

(Duration: 56 minutes)

9:55 pm

Operation Foxley -- Mission: Liquidate Hitler

(Duration: 50 minutes)

10:45 pm

Nazi Mega Weapons - Hitler's Island Megafortress

(Duration: 59 minutes)

11:44 pm

Trashing History

(Duration: 16 minutes)

Friday May 24, 2019

12:00 am

The Ghost Army

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 am

The Great Escape

(Duration: 56 minutes)

1:55 am

Operation Foxley -- Mission: Liquidate Hitler

(Duration: 50 minutes)

2:45 am

Nazi Mega Weapons - Hitler's Island Megafortress

(Duration: 59 minutes)

3:44 am

Trashing History

(Duration: 11 minutes)

3:55 am

History Detectives Special Investigations - The Disappearance of Glenn Miller

(Duration: 65 minutes)

5:00 am

Euromaxx

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Bare Feet With Mickela Mallozzi - Waltzing in Vienna (Vienna, Austria)

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Full Body Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Waist Toning

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Assignment Asia - Ancient Cultures in a Modern World

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Waist Toning

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Paint This With Jerry Yarnell - Back From the Garden, Part 1

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Happy Yoga With Sarah Starr - Flowing River

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Growing a Greener World - From Food Desert to Urban Oasis

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Theater Talk - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Stories From the Stage - School Days: Student Tales

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Fake or Fortune? - A Double Whodunnit

(Duration: 60 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

Theater Talk - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Stories From the Stage - School Days: Student Tales

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Fake or Fortune? - A Double Whodunnit

(Duration: 60 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

This Is America & the World - Amb. Grigor Hovhannissian -- Republic of Armenia

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Scully: The World Show

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Articulate With Jim Cotter - Journeys in Time & Space

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Portraits in Architecture

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Global 3000

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Himalaya: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 59 minutes)

8:59 pm

The Andes: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 60 minutes)

9:59 pm

The Rockies: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 60 minutes)

10:59 pm

The Mystery of Chaco Canyon

(Duration: 61 minutes)

Saturday May 25, 2019

12:00 am

Himalaya: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 am

The Andes: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:59 am

The Rockies: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:59 am

The Mystery of Chaco Canyon

(Duration: 61 minutes)

4:00 am

Earthcaster

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

Restoration Neon

(Duration: 60 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Weight Loss

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Full Body Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

Central Texas Gardener - Pond Designs

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

America's Heartland

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Texas Parks and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Today's Wild West - White Stallion; Loren Entz

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

A Craftsman's Legacy - The Basket Weaver

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

A Taste of History - The Queen of the Caribbean

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

MotorWeek

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Autoline This Week

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

The Travel Detective With Peter Greenberg - Puerto Rico Recovery

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Make48

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Himalaya: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 pm

The Andes: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:59 pm

The Rockies: Kingdoms of the Sky

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:59 pm

The Mystery of Chaco Canyon

(Duration: 61 minutes)

4:00 pm

Earth Focus - Future of Food

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC Newsnight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Fake or Fortune? - Giacometti

(Duration: 60 minutes)

6:00 pm

Off the Beaten Track With Kate Humble

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Speakeasy - Michael McDonald and Russ Titelman

(Duration: 60 minutes)

7:30 pm

On Story - A Conversation With Tony Gilroy

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 pm

A Passage to India

(Duration: 165 minutes)

10:45 pm

In Search of Myths and Heroes - Shangri-La

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:45 pm

Speakeasy - Michael McDonald and Russ Titelman

(Duration: 60 minutes)