KLRU Q

Week of Dec 16, 2018

Sunday Dec 16, 2018
Monday Dec 17, 2018
Tuesday Dec 18, 2018
Wednesday Dec 19, 2018

5:30 pm

Journeys in Japan - Tanegashima: Guns, Rockets and Surf

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Central Texas Gardener - Host Plants for Butterflies

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 59 minutes)

7:59 pm

Elizabeth I - Death of a Dynasty

(Duration: 46 minutes)

8:45 pm

Sharpe - Sharpe's Regiment

(Duration: 105 minutes)

10:30 pm

Queen Elizabeth's Secret Agents

(Duration: 60 minutes)

11:30 pm

Invitation to World Literature - The God of Small Things

(Duration: 29 minutes)

11:59 pm

Elizabeth I - Death of a Dynasty

(Duration: 46 minutes)

Thursday Dec 20, 2018

12:45 am

Sharpe - Sharpe's Regiment

(Duration: 105 minutes)

2:30 am

Queen Elizabeth's Secret Agents

(Duration: 60 minutes)

3:30 am

Invitation to World Literature - The God of Small Things

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 am

How the Beatles Rocked the Kremlin

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:00 am

Museum Access - The Cloisters; Horticultural Work Area

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Changing Seas - Lords of the Wetlands

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Bone Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Asia Insight

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Healthy Minds With Dr. Jeffrey Borenstein - Youth and Mental Wellness: Lady Gaga's Born This Way Foundation

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Yoga for Everyone With Nadia Narain - Calm the Mind & Body

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Visionkeepers - Pipe Dreams -- Gray to Green

(Duration: 29 minutes)

9:59 am

Precision: The Measure of All Things - Heat, Light and Electricity

(Duration: 61 minutes)

11:00 am

The Open Mind - The Lore of Life

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

Breaking Big - Gretchen Carlson

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 59 minutes)

12:59 pm

Precision: The Measure of All Things - Heat, Light and Electricity

(Duration: 61 minutes)

2:00 pm

The Open Mind - The Lore of Life

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

Breaking Big - Gretchen Carlson

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

Euromaxx

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

Museum Access - Museum of Broadcast Communications; Archives

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Blackademics Television - Tinsley; Mann; Austin

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

Black America - The World of Book Publishing With Lisa Lucas

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Texas Parks and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Bright Lights, Brilliant Minds: A Tale of Three Cities - Vienna 1908

(Duration: 55 minutes)

8:55 pm

Bright Lights, Brilliant Minds: A Tale of Three Cities - Paris 1928

(Duration: 55 minutes)

9:50 pm

Bright Lights, Brilliant Minds: A Tale of Three Cities - New York 1951

(Duration: 55 minutes)

10:45 pm

Henry McIlhenny: Master of Glenveagh

(Duration: 50 minutes)

11:35 pm

Ballyfin: Portrait of an Irish Country House

(Duration: 55 minutes)

Friday Dec 21, 2018

12:30 am

Bright Lights, Brilliant Minds: A Tale of Three Cities - Vienna 1908

(Duration: 55 minutes)

1:25 am

Bright Lights, Brilliant Minds: A Tale of Three Cities - Paris 1928

(Duration: 55 minutes)

2:20 am

Bright Lights, Brilliant Minds: A Tale of Three Cities - New York 1951

(Duration: 55 minutes)

3:15 am

Henry McIlhenny: Master of Glenveagh

(Duration: 57 minutes)

4:12 am

Ballyfin: Portrait of an Irish Country House

(Duration: 48 minutes)

5:00 am

Euromaxx

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 am

Bare Feet In NYC With Mickela Mallozzi - Nuyorican Barrios

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Arthritis Relief and Pain Prevention

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

Assignment Asia - Forced to Fight: Children on Myanmar's Battlefields

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Arthritis Relief and Pain Prevention

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

Paint This With Jerry Yarnell - Powerful, Proud, and Free, Part 5

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

Happy Yoga With Sarah Starr - Desert Sunset

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

Growing a Greener World - Trading Cleats for Beets: NFL: Players Goes NPK

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

Science Goes to the Movies - Ready Player One

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Theater Talk - My Life on a Diet

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Stories From the Stage - Oops!

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:30 am

The Interview Show With Mark Bazer - John Green and Steve James

(Duration: 30 minutes)

12:00 pm

Amanpour and Company

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:00 pm

Science Goes to the Movies - Ready Player One

(Duration: 30 minutes)

1:30 pm

Theater Talk - My Life on a Diet

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:00 pm

Stories From the Stage - Oops!

(Duration: 30 minutes)

2:30 pm

The Interview Show With Mark Bazer - John Green and Steve James

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:00 pm

DW News

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:30 pm

This Is America & the World - Stress in America (Part II of II)

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:00 pm

America's Forests With Chuck Leavell - Oregon

(Duration: 30 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC World News America

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 pm

Articulate With Jim Cotter - The Antidote to Hopelessness; The Prodigy Daughter; Ibeyi

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:30 pm

America's Forests With Chuck Leavell - Oregon

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:00 pm

NHK Newsline

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 pm

Global 3000

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 pm

PBS NewsHour

(Duration: 58 minutes)

7:58 pm

Engadin -- Switzerland's Wilderness

(Duration: 52 minutes)

8:50 pm

Ireland's Wild Coast

(Duration: 60 minutes)

9:50 pm

Ireland's Wild Coast

(Duration: 60 minutes)

10:50 pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Iceland: Earth, Air, Fire and Water

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:20 pm

Canadian Rockies by Rail

(Duration: 53 minutes)

Saturday Dec 22, 2018

12:13 am

Engadin -- Switzerland's Wilderness

(Duration: 52 minutes)

1:05 am

Ireland's Wild Coast

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:05 am

Ireland's Wild Coast

(Duration: 60 minutes)

3:05 am

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Iceland: Earth, Air, Fire and Water

(Duration: 27 minutes)

3:32 am

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - The Making of Travels to the Edge

(Duration: 29 minutes)

4:01 am

European Christmas Markets

(Duration: 29 minutes)

4:30 am

Christmas on the Danube

(Duration: 30 minutes)

5:00 am

Visions of Europe

(Duration: 60 minutes)

6:00 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Bone Strengthening

(Duration: 30 minutes)

6:30 am

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics - Spine Flexibility

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:00 am

Central Texas Gardener - Tips for Tree Health

(Duration: 30 minutes)

7:30 am

America's Heartland

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:00 am

Texas Parks and Wildlife

(Duration: 30 minutes)

8:30 am

America: From the Ground Up - Paradise Lost

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:00 am

A Craftsman's Legacy - The Rocking Horse Maker

(Duration: 30 minutes)

9:30 am

A Taste of History - Jamaica's Spectacular South Coast

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:00 am

MotorWeek

(Duration: 30 minutes)

10:30 am

Autoline This Week

(Duration: 30 minutes)

11:00 am

Real Rail Adventures: Swiss Winter Magic

(Duration: 59 minutes)

11:59 am

Engadin -- Switzerland's Wilderness

(Duration: 51 minutes)

12:50 pm

Ireland's Wild Coast

(Duration: 60 minutes)

1:50 pm

Ireland's Wild Coast

(Duration: 60 minutes)

2:50 pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge - Iceland: Earth, Air, Fire and Water

(Duration: 30 minutes)

3:20 pm

Canadian Rockies by Rail

(Duration: 55 minutes)

4:15 pm

Trashing History

(Duration: 15 minutes)

4:30 pm

BBC Newsnight

(Duration: 29 minutes)

4:59 pm

Jordan Smith 'Tis the Season

(Duration: 60 minutes)

5:59 pm

Mario Lanza: The Best of Everything

(Duration: 61 minutes)

7:00 pm

Frank Sinatra: The Voice of Our Time

(Duration: 60 minutes)

8:00 pm

Bing Crosby Rediscovered: American Masters

(Duration: 90 minutes)

9:30 pm

American Masters This Is Bob Hope ...

(Duration: 119 minutes)

11:29 pm

Hollywood Idols - Yul Brynner: The Man Who Was King

(Duration: 31 minutes)