PBS Kids Go! Writers Contest 2012

pbs kids go writers contest

Contest Results

KLRU winners have been selected!

KLRU celebrated all our local winners on Saturday, April 28th at the Austin Public Library Southeast Community Branch. Our winners read their stories to their family and friends, received prizes along with a certificate and snacked on refreshments.  Congratulations winners!

UPDATE: The week of May 21st, the first round of national judging was completed in Buffalo, and they now have 46 of the best national stories moving forward for the finals today, June 7th, at PBS.  Stay tuned for more information in the next couple of weeks!

KLRU’s 2012 PBS KIDS GO! Writers Contest Local Winners

Kindergarten

Kiwi and the Family by Katherine Bong

1st Place winner
Katherine Bong
Blackland Prairie Elementary
Round Rock ISD
“Kiwi and the Family”(pdf)

Lunch with Coco

2nd Place winner
Neve Chachanashvili
Doss Elementary School
Austin ISD
“Lunch with Coco”(pdf)

Kaleb and the Tea Party

3rd Place winner
Caroline Sauer
Bridge Point Elementary
Eanes ISD
“Kaleb and the Tea Party”(pdf)

The Universe

3rd Place winner
Satvik Agarwal
Brushy Creek Elementary
Round Rock ISD
“The Universe”(pdf)

First Grade

Armstrong and Gatorade

1st Place winner
Gage Mayhew
Lago Vista Elementary
Lago Vista ISD
“Armstrong and Gatorade”(pdf)

KC Saves 1000 Aliens

2nd Place winner
Rebecca Wallace
Veritas Academy
Austin, TX
“KC Saves 1000 Aliens”(pdf)

Pepa

3rd Place winner
Isabela Sloane
Brushy Creek Elementary
Round Rock ISD
“Pepa”(pdf)

The Violin

3rd Place winner
Clara Schutz
Whitestone Elementary
Leander ISD
“The Violin”(pdf)

Second Grade

The Stray Cat

1st Place winner
Ashni Guneratne
Caldwell Heights Elementary
Round Rock ISD
“The Stray Cat”(pdf)

The Rainbow on the Ground

2nd Place winner
Andrew C. Jiang
Spicewood Elementary
Round Rock ISD
“The Rainbow on the Ground”(pdf)

The Kingdom of Um-Um Am-Am

3rd Place winner
Bethany Kwan [won 1st Place 2011]
Hill Country Christian School of Austin
Austin, TX
“The Kingdom of Um-Um Am-Am”(pdf)

Third Grade

Sagnu and the Momo Fame

1st Place winner
Amelia Jane Tsering [won 1st Place 2011, 1st Place 2010, 2nd Place 2009]
Prairie Rose Academy
Georgetown, TX
“Sagnu and the Momo Fame”(pdf)

Reindeer Vacation

2nd Place winner
Abbey Smith[won Honorable Mention 2010]
Mills Elementary
Austin ISD
“Reindeer Vacation”(pdf)

Under My Bed

2rd Place winner
Ana Sofia C. Sloane
Brushy Creek Elementary
Round Rock ISD
“Under My Bed”(pdf)

The Toddler Pest Control

2rd Place winner
Bianca Schutz
Whitestone Elementary
Leander ISD
“The Toddler Pest Control”(pdf)

KLRU’s Young Writer & Illustrators Past Winners

Special Thanks to our sponsors:

Book People Austin Public Library Brilliant Sky Toys and BooksGatti Town